Agenda


 

This page will be continually updated. Please check back for the latest details.

For easy printing, click to download the printer-friendly PDF file.

Download PDF Agenda

 


1:00 pm – 2:00 pm Fiber Broadband Starter Kit Workshop Attendee Check-in
1:30 pm – 4:30 pm Fiber Broadband Starter Kit Workshop
4:30 pm - 7:00 pm Registration Open
4:30 pm - 5:30 pm Electric Coops: The Answer to Rural Deployment?
5:30 pm - 6:30 pm Fiber Broadband Starter Kit Reception

7:00 am – 5:30 pm Registration Open
7:30 am – 8:30 am Conversation with City Leaders
8:45 am – 10:00 am Opening & MDU Panel
10:15 am – 11:00 am Concurrent Breakout Sessions
11:00 am – 11:15 am Networking and Refreshment Break
11:15 am – 12:00 pm Concurrent Breakout Sessions
12:00 pm - 1:15 pm Network Operators Networking Lunch
1:15 pm – 2:00 pm Concurrent Breakout Sessions
2:00 pm - 2:15 pm Networking and Refreshment Break
2:15 pm – 2:25 pm

Opening Ceremony - Chairman & President's Address

Speakers:

  • Scott Jackson
    Chairman of the Fiber Broadband Association Board
    Graybar
  • Heather Burnett Gold
    President and CEO
    Fiber Broadband Assoication
2:25 pm – 2:45 pm Industry Recognition & Awards
2:45 pm – 3:30 pm

Over-the-Top Panel

4:00 pm - 4:30 pm Meet the Expert: Matt Polka, President and CEO, American Cable Association
4:30 pm - 5:00 pm Meet the Expert: Bill Routt, President and COO, MobiTV
3:45 pm – 6:45 pm Ribbon Cutting, Expo Hall Welcome Reception and Expo Theater Presentations

7:30 am – 5:30 pm Registration Open
8:00 am – 9:00 am Networking Breakfast
9:00 am – 10:15 am Armchair Discussion with Fiber Newsmakers
10:15 am - 10:30 am Networking and Refreshment Break
10:30 am - 11:15 am Keynote: Tim Walden, Senior Vice President, Local Network Implementation, CenturyLink
11:15 am - 12:00 pm Fiber Funding Panel
12:15 pm - 1:45 pm Women in Fiber Lunch
12:15 pm - 1:45 pm Lunch in Expo Hall
12:15 pm - 12:45 pm

Engineering: eHFC xPON Hybrid FTTT DOCSIS Architectures

12:50 pm - 1:20 pm Engineering: Fiber Enabled 5G Wireless
1:45 pm – 3:00 pm Concurrent Breakout Sessions
4:00 pm – 4:30 pm Meet the Expert: Diego Anderson, SVP/GM, LUMOS Network
4:30 pm – 5:00 pm Meet the Expert: Michael Render, President, RVA LLC
3:00 pm - 6:30 pm Expo Hall Evening Reception and Expo Theater Presentations

7:30 am – 12:00 pm Registration Open
7:15 am – 8:00 am Networking Breakfast
8:00 am – 9:15 am Hybrid Fiber Wireless Networks Facilitate Faster Fiber Deployments
9:30 am - 10:15 am Tackling the Challenges of Rural Development
10:15 am – 10:30 am Networking and Refreshment Break
10:30 am – 11:45 am Managing an Aging Plant Panel
11:45 am – 12:00 pm Closing & Departure
 

*Note: Schedule is subject to change.

**Click individual sessions to view their room locations.